Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

itching and irritation in Vagina

I have been experiencing itchiness to the point where I cannot sleep. I have mucous clear/white discharge. It is odorless. I finished taking Cipro and I use vagasil for the itching that only works for an hour or so. I have a Mirena IUD. The itchiness is causing so much irritation that my Labia Minora is swollen and my inside has ridges that are swollen as well. This has been going on for a week. I finished the AZO pills for UTI about 4 days ago. Itching has not stopped. I rubbed the labia minora to stop the itching and it has caused a small cut. What could be going on?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Due to having antibiotic the normal vaginal flora (which contains healthy bacteria ) is disturbed so you are prone to vaginal infection.So please take some multivitamin & consult a GYNAECOLOGIST.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Krupali Devkar's  Response
hello dear, is there white discharge from the vagina?If yes then
it looks like u have vaginal candidiasis.apply candid B cream locally.If not visit a gynaecologist.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
Itching, scratching and dryness form a visicious circle. So try to avoid scratching , keep nails trimmed, wear cotton panties, and apply Calendula ointment/gel (will reduce irritation and heal the cut).
Drink plenty of fluids, try not to hold urine. Wash yourself (front to back) each time you urinate.
Also please get your blood sugar levels checked.
If the problem is recurrent, you can consult a homoeopathic physician .
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor