Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

is one ipill is enough to prevent pregnancy ?

is one ipill enough to prevent pregnancy after unprotected sex?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1086
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes one tab is sufficient to prevent pregnancy if you have taken it within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. But sometimes there are failures also.Take care
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Thanks for posting query.
Yes one tablet of I pill is sufficient to prevent if it should be taken within 72 hours of intercourse.

Best Wishes,
Dr Sourav Ganguly.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaishali Hebbar's  Response
Hello there..
welcome to healthcare magic forum..
It is always advice-able to follow safe sex with condoms..But in case if you need an I pill it should be taken with in 72 hrs after an un protected sex.
Hope this helps.
Take care..
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor