Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

is it OK to have very less bleeding after an abortion ?

yesterday i had an abortion and had very low bleeding like only few spots obortion had done with vaccum suction plz tel me i have to wait for proper bleeding or its ok.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Spotting is fine and normally what you get in such a situation.But later if you get heavy bleeding you need to consult your doctor.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
hi mana!
welcome to after abortion can occur upto 3 weeks.If you get bleeding beyond that or donot bleed atall till then it is worrisome.Take care and let us know.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor