Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

irregular periods, Novelon, possibility of cancer ?

Hello Sir, my wife was facing a problem of Periods irregularity and consulted doctor. The doctor suggested Novelon for three weeks. today she started taking the pill . But I have noticed that in the medicine booklet it has mentioned that persons using this pill often found to diagnose with breast cancer in future life. Sir, I want to know whether this pill is dangerous ?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Novelon is a oral contraceptive pill which contains both estrogen and progesterone(ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg, desogestrel 0.15mg).
It is having side effects like,
Weight gain,
Headache, dizziness,
Breast tenderness and enlargement,
Cramping abdominal pain,
Change in appetite, vomitings,
Vaginal spotting etc.
According to some studies oral contraceptives may cause estrogen dependent cancers like breast cancer.
But the incidence is very low. That too if used for prolonged periods and higher doses.
As this is low dose and with limit period of taking, no need to worry.
take care

Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor