Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

infant with vomiting, watery bowels after chicken pox vaccination. Mother has chicken pox. Natural reaction to vaccine or anything else?

Hello doctor. I have chicken pox right now and when I found spots on my body, I had my 1 yr old vaccinated against chicken pox. That was 2 days ago. The rest of the day today and through the night he has vomited 8 times and had watery bowel movement 4 times. Though he does not have any fever nor rashes . I would like to know if its a natural reaction to the vaccine or if it warrants more concern. It s currently 2am here and I like to know if we need to rush him to the hospital. Thank you doctor
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Chickenpox vaccine is unlikely to cause diarrhea and vomiting. It may be a coincidence. If vomiting persists you need to take him to a doctor. If vomiting stops give him plenty of fluids to prevent dehydration.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor