Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

iam 50yrs old couple of months back ihve under gone ptca single vessle two blocks..

iam 50yrs old couple of months back ihve under gone ptca single vessle two blocks .i am tacking the following medcine, echosprin ,repare,storvas,aten and ceruvin. how long this should be taken.what is the purpose of repare tab.please let me know .thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi Mr. Govinda raju,

Welcome to HCM,
Since u have undergone PTCA with two blocks its compulsory to take all the medications life long till ur cardiologist suggests any changes, all these medications will help ur cholesterol to be under control, avoid clotting inside the blood vessels, blood pressure under control, help ur heart to function with ease, and to prevent further damage to the heart.

Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

The medications should be taken as long as deemed appropriate by your cardiologist with regular follow-up check-ups. These medications will make sure that you do not get the block again.

Answered: Mon, 15 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor