Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

i have endometriosis and severe body pain. Do i need medical attention ?

Hello, my name is Danielle and I am a 27 year old female. Recently I have been very fatigued with severe body pain. I also have endometriosis and sprained lower back. What COULD the lump be and is it related to any of my other isssues? Thank you so much for your valuable time!
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi Danielle!

welcome to how long is the lump? Painful or not? any asssociated symptoms? Usually lumps in axilla are infected lymph nodes from simple bacterial infection to TB.Please get a FNA of the lump done to know what it is.Take care.
Answered: Sun, 17 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Hi! FNA is Fine needle and aspiration wherein a small thin needle is stuck to the lump and cells are aspirated and sent for analysis to see for any bacteria,tb or other infectious organisms.All the more needed since you are symptomatic.Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor