Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

i am feeling a lot of pain after Medical Abortion, please suggest me

Hi. I found out I was pregnant and after much thought decided to have an abortion. I went to the clinic on Friday 14th January and after the scan discovered I was 9 weeks and was told I could still have the medical abortion. I took the first pill (Mifepristone) on Friday and took the second lot (Misoprostol) on Saturday 15th January. I passed the embryo by Saturday evening after severe cramping which is to be expected. I had a few cramps and clots on Sunday and Monday. However on Tuesday (yesterday) the pain became more severe especially to the one side, I have clotting and I am constipated. I phoned the clinic and they said it is normal. Today the pain is even worse. Do you have any advice and /or reassurance?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  706
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
due to constipation pain may worse if still some part of embryo has been left inside then also bleeding may coninue .for consti you can take harde tab 1 atnight.

Answered: Wed, 19 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Raju A.T's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum,

Yes, its much expected that one can have pain for may be till a week after MTP ( medical termination of pregnancy ).the constipation you have is probably due to mild ileus ( decreased movement o intestines ) which happens due to reflex mechanism due to pain. The pain is due to the wound created by the ripping of well attached embryo to the uterine wall leaving a raw surface.

Well there is no need of strict intervention if you can bear the pain, if its more you may have to go for pain killers like NSAIDS and constipation with laxatives like castor oil. Its important for you to get a check scan to rule out any left out products in the uterus.

Thanks for visiting

Take care , Bye
Answered: Wed, 19 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor