Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

how likely it is that he has given me Hepatitis C ?

My boyfriend was diagnosed and treated for Hepatitis C about 6 yrs ago. I have always known but he told me he was cured. We've had lots of unprotected sex, I've used his razors toothbrushes, even dressed his bleeding wounds without gloves! Recently I've been having nausea/vomiting extreme weight loss issues. Can anyone tell me how likely it is that he has given me Hepatitis C even though he's been treated and has been symptom free (as far as he tells me) for 5 years ? I'm REALLY scared!
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jun 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
YOU HAVE DONE A GREAT MISTAKE HEPATITIS C IS NEVER CURED BUT ONLY TEPORARILY ACTIVITY IS CONTROLLED BY MEDICINES,GET YOUR BLOOD CHECKED FOR HCV ANTIGEN AND ANTIBODIES.
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.consult a Gastroenterologist and get your LFTs done along with anti-HCV antibodies and HCV-PCR.good luck.
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCm.
Symptom free does not mean he is not in carrier stage.He should submit for Hepatitis
c markers test. If all markers are negative need not worry, he is not responsible for
your suffering. thanks
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor