Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

hiv risk with condom

i had safe sex ie with condom abt 2-1/2 mths back with a unkown lady i had my hiv test a month back which was negative is there any risk of hiv
Asked On : Mon, 15 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  483
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response

If the test has come negative it means that there is no HIV, however if you are stil in doubt you can repeat the ELISA test and also do a PCR-DNA test this time to be double sure. If both come out negative this time, then be sure that you dont have HIV. Avoid unknown sexual partners and practice safe sex measures everytime.

Answered: Wed, 17 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor