Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

herpes blisters near left corner of mouth

6 months ago i had few herpes blisters near left corner of mymouth.i bursted those and applied a skin toner over it and as a result the skin over the place started swelling. then i consulted a doctor he suggested me with vit b-complex. Using those i could not see any results and went to him once more and he said that the infection is due to some dental problems then i went to a dentist and he let me have a x ray of left lateral oblique.he found no complications.Then i left those medications.Then after some time i started felling numbness over left side of my face accompanied with impaired vision and numbness in the hands too and tingling pain over my face.soon i went to a neurologist where i had an MRI(head) and the study was normal .he mentioned that the numbness was due to muscle contraction and prescribed me with an anti depressant Escitalop(escitalopram oxalate tabs-10mg) i took those for some months but could not see any results and i went to a physiotherapist where he took the X-ray of cervical part and figured out that the pain was due to lesser gaps between bone in cervical area.and she gave cervical traction.after traction my alignment of my head and teeth seems to be the problem has grown to a greater extent.The pain seems to be the same and i have pain in my ears also.i am just in a position of discomfort all the time.i also have problem to open my mouth. Please help me to get rid of this.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  483
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

First of all you should consult an orthopedic surgeon and get your X-ray opined about the cervical problem. Impaired vision and numbness in the hands does have relation to a cervical problem.

Answered: Tue, 27 Apr 2010
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

herpes can present with pain /burning sensation/numbness /refered pain

apllying cosmetics might have caused allergic reaction

as you are having multifarious complains and persisting better will be to consult physician/orthopedicand e n t surgeon to find out the ailments and take proper treatment

hope you be all right soon

Answered: Mon, 21 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor