Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

he child do not have the heart beat and growth is not normal

I had gone through the abortion twice in recent past reason behind the child do not have the heart beat and growth is not normal, my doctor had done the PCR test which is possitive so she had put me on AKT4 (2 months) and then AKT2 (for 4 months) is it ok? Now on yesterday i had consulted other doctor according to her i should take this course for one year and that too AKT3 not AKT2, which made me confused pl help..
Asked On : Mon, 22 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  321
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Inadequate treatment of TB results in resistance to TB bacteria. So continue AKT4 for 2 months and then AKT2 for 4 months. Regularly visit the physician. If you have any side effects he will make changes to the drug regimen.

AKT-4 contains four medicines (Rifampicin + Isoniazid + Pyrazinamide + Ethambutol).

AKT-3 contains four medicines (Rifampicin + Isoniazid + Ethambuto).

AKT-2 contains four medicines (Rifampicin + Isoniazid).

Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Mon, 22 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor