Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

grillinctus cough syrup in bad Cough

Hi, i have been having a bad cough from last two days with lot of cough formation which i havt to spit out. i was taking homeopathic medicine, but all in vain. There is no relief. so now i have started to take grillinctus cough syrup. i have taken it once today after lunch. will taking it 4 times a day help??
Asked On : Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  2026
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
You are advised to take an antibiotic (Azithromycin) for 3 days together with antiinflammatory, antihistaminic, mucolytic cough syrup together with steam inhalation and saline gargles.
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Raghubhai P. Shah's  Response
Bad cough since 2 days and is productive-Please consult your doctor if you have fever associated.
For cough, may be you require antibiotics with Paracetamol, antihistaminic and coght expectoratnt. Grilinctus will do and can be taken 4 times a day.
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Please take vantoleen syrup (Glaxo Company) in boil water three times a day. Find a good doctor please visit and on line consultation free in
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
  User's Response
For the bad cough you have best treatment in Delhi . and for bad cough have following rteason :
1. you have Asthma
2. In past have u tubocloses.
for the best answer and best doctors you also post this Query in ask4healthcare
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor