Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

gastric bypass pros and cons

I went to see a doctor today to pay to have a gastric band as im diabetic and cant lose weight i also have servre arthritis.The doc said that a band wouldnt work but a gastrict bypass will and also said i would not be diabetic any more any would greatly improve my arthritis,i said i was worried of dying going thru with this opp but he said my chances of that was just like going into hospital for any other opp he said 1 in one 1000 is that good odds? should i stick to the band or take his advice.Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for the query
well a surgical gastroenterologist is always better in taking the opinion for this question and i think from your history you can go ahead with the procedure and there are reports of patients having benefits from the procedure. take care.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
GASTRIC BYPASS IS RECENT ADVANCE WHERE A PART OF STOMACH IS REMOVED,ALLOWING LESSER CONTENT STORAGE AND SENSE OF HUNGER SATISFACTION WITH LESS FOOD.THE TECHNIQUE IS USED EXTENSIVELY FOR ALARMING OBESE CONDITION AND HAS GREAT VALUE IN TYPE 2 DIADETICS.AS ANY SURGERY IT HAS ITS OWN RISK .BUT IT IS NOT GENERALLY CONSIDERED IF ANY OTHER MEANS OF CONTROLLING OBESITY EXISTS.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

Related questions you may be interested in

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor