Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

fever after 6 days of exposure, please advise me

hi i had unprotected frottage [no insertion] with a sex worker of unknown status. i think her vaginal fluids must have touched against the tip of my penis.

After 6 days i started having fever [max 99.4] with throat infection and general weakness and fatigue headache which lasted for 10 days. I am also having a slight bruise on the skin on shaft of my penis which does not pain much and currently having joint pains after 20 days of exposure.

I got tested my P24 after 14 days of exposure which have come out to be negative. All other blood tests and urine tests are ok

Please advise on my status.


Asked On : Sun, 9 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  554
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
since your all blood test report is ok, it seems to be viral infection
so you can take some antihistaminics, paracetamol and if neede some antibiotic
but take these under prescription of physician
take good amount of fluid and good balanced diet
take care. wish you a good day
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor