Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

female hygiene, Please help

Hi, i use to have sumptoms of a yeast infection about 6 months or even a year ago. They were reoccuring, i had itchyness, soreness and discharrrge. I never used any over the counter meds, i just use to drink cranberry juice. The itchyness and hurting stopped after a while, but i dontkno if its fuly gone. I stil get discharge. If i use OCT meds would it affect me? How do i know if i stil have it, the itchyness is gone ? Please help
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jun 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Harjot,
welcome to HCM.
If itching has subsided, there is not much to be worried about. If the vaginal discharge is watery and does not have foul smell, then that is also normal and does not require treatment.
Over the counter drugs are not advisable, as all the medicines have side effects and must be taken only if it is absolutely necessary and when a definite diagnosis is made.
Maintain regular hygiene by washing the area with soap and water, keeping the area clean and dry. Constant wetness in the region encourages fungal infection. You may use dry powder to keep the area dry. Avoid wearing moist inner wear.
wishing you all the best.
Answered: Mon, 24 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
yess i had boils for years now and i went to every doctor and they said they same thing can u help please??
Answered: Thu, 17 Jun 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcaremagic. Yeast infections are usually characterised by itchiness. So if there no itching presently one can presume that infection has healed. But it doesnt mean it has completely been healed it could have be there in a dormant state. You must visit your gynecologist for examintaion and further treatment. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor