Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

essvit or biotin have any side effect?

is essvit or biotin safe for intake ,do they have got any side effects.. and how effective are they for treatin hair fall
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2079
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hello Preeti, Welcome to HealthcareMagic!
Biotin (Essvit) tablets are a group of vitamin B, which is water soluble. It is given in doses of 10 mg/day (upto 2 tabs/day) & does NOT have any side effects. It useful in hairfall if hairfall is due to its deficiency.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gyan Prakash's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.biotin is vitamin,which is water soluble.usually it does not cause any side causes strengthening of hair.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor