Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

do ear infection cause imbalance at an extreme level?

i was sitting in a chair with my computer on my lap when all of the sudden, it felt like my head jolted down like something hit me square in the middle of my dome. i lost all control of my upper body (dont know about my lower body as i was sitting) i thought it was an earthquake but i was the only thing moving. i thought perhaps my laptop had given me a good shock but that was not it. i had never experenced anything like it. if i was standing i would have definatly hit the ground like a sack of patatos. i was conciouse the whole time. it seemed like the ground shook back and forth and up and down all at once. do i need a cat scan? or can it be an ear infection cousing disbalace at an extreme level? only happend once
Asked On : Fri, 7 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Ear infections can cause vertigo.Please get examined directly by ENT Dr. Thankyou.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor