Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

difficulty in conceiving, HSG showed terminal hydrosalpinx on the fallopian tube with delayed spill. Treatment?

Hi, I am married for 2.6 years now and I am not conceiving a child. I went for a medical check up and the doctor told me to do a HSG the report is as follows:- The uterine cavity is normal, both tube outlined rapidly.Terminal hydrosalpinx is seen on the left fallopian tube with delayed spill from a ? pinpoint ostium. The right fallopian tube is normal with delayed scanty spill. Will i be able to conceive naturally? And what do i need to do?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  722
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
thank you for writing to HCM

With the findings you have mentioned above, a course of antibiotics will be suggested by your gynaec.
Then a planned laproscopy procedure to see if there is any problem in the pelvis and to look at the tubes, ovaries and pelvis structures.

If all is normal then you can plan for the pregnancy.

hope to have answered your query
wish you all the best
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor