Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

difficulty in child bearing, semen analysis showed azoospermia, sonography showed hipoeco lump on testis. Is it a sign of cancer?

I am 41 years old , I have 8 years old daughter .our try to getting another child has been failed . my semen analyse shows I dont have any sperm and I am azo spermia.hormone analysis is :Prolactin:12 micIU/ml , Testosterone : 8.5 ng/ml L.H 9.9 mlu/ml and F.S.H : 29.1 mlu/ml . my doctor told me that my testis don t produce any Sperm mostly because of very high F.S.H indication , I had consumed colormophine pill for two weeks before test . my doctor told me this drug(coloromophine ) is only affected if it had been consumed for one years ago. he advised me for test of beta HCG and A.F.P because my sonographic showed a hipoeco lump on my right testis(10*13 mm) , I am waitting for their result but am so worry to getting cancer now
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response

After the blood reports, you may need biopsy from the affected testis and decide further course of treatment.
You are past the common age for testis cancer, but we need to wait unfortunately,

Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor