Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online


hi. i ve taken plan b last sunday, a few days after my periods and within 24hours of having unprotected sex. since then, i ve been spotting and having light to regular flow bleeding on intermittent basis. bright red, mostly, but this morning there s been some clots. should I be worried and consult with my gynecologist or is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Emergency pill can alter the menstrual pattern.
It can prepone the bleeding, if you took the pill in the first half of the cycle.
So as you took the pill in the first half of the cycle, that might have led to withdrawal bleeding.
Emergency pill can also lead to side effects like intermenstrual spotting, pain abdomen etc.
This occurs due to hormonal imbalance.
For more details :
Usually these will subside soon.
If pills are taken repeatedly that can prolong the side effects.
There should be at least 2 months gap between two pills.
You wait and watch for few days, if the pain and spotting persists, better to consult gynecologist once and get examined.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor