Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

cholesterol is 32 ,is that risky?

im male 40 years old and all my levels were in good numbers but my good cholesterol was on 32 ,is that risky?
all my tryglicerides, bad cholesterol(180), sugar etc were in normal numbers, only my good cholesterol was on 32 and the minimum is 40, am i in risk?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  447
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
HDL below 40 is considered a risk factor for heart disease. The best way to increase it is through excercise. If that fails, there are drugs like Niacin. But usually, excercise is enough in young people. Good luck...
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your HDL cholesterol is 32,it is fine,
Your LDL is very high 180,this is a risk factor.
Go for regular exercise like walking,swimming,daily for 30-40 mnt for 5 days in a week will reduce your LDL.
Avoid fried,fatty and junk food.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 26 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor