Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

cholesterol and heart attack

If you're in good shape and eat a freakish amount of cholesterol could you still drop dead from a heart attack
If you're in good shape and eat a freakish amount of cholesterol could you still drop dead from a heart attack
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  438
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Eating cholesterol will NOT raise your blood levels. They are two different things. Actually eating natural, not oxidized, cholesterol is very healthy. When you do not eat enough cholesterol your body compensates by making more and conserving the present levels. The liver then makes a smaller denser form of cholesterol that is the true "bad" form of cholesterol. Also note that when the cholesterol levels of those who have died of a heart attack, 50% had high cholesterol and 50% had LOW cholesterol. There is no amount of cholesterol in the diet that could compare to the amount your body makes every day.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor