Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

cause for bleeding after taking unwanted pill

whats the cause for bleeding after taking unwanted pill during intercourse after 5th day. please suggest what to do for avoiding pregnancy
Asked On : Thu, 13 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  496
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello niky;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Unwanted 72 is a emergency contraceptive pill and is a hormonal pill so you are sure to get withdrawal bleeding with in 3-7 days of taking the pill.The reason for bleeding is the sudden surge and drop in hormonal levels after taking the pill.The bleeding will be like periods and will stop in 4-5 days and if it does not stop then you have to consult a Gynaecologist.As for avoiding pregnancy if you have sex a few times a month then it is better for you to get started on a regular birth control pill as it will help you to avoid pregnancy as well as keep your periods regular.
Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor