Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

can penicillin vk 500mg be used to cure std ?

can penicillin vk 500mg be used to cure std s ?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  3087
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Parenteral Penicillin is the Drug for choice for Syphilis, but different STDs will require different drug and dosage regimen. Kindly do not take any medicine with getting yourself examined by a Qualified Doctor.

Good Luck.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor