Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

can mantoux be wrong?

should a second mantoux test be given for someone who previously had negative results. Neither of us can figure where he may have been exposed to TB and he has not had any upper respiratory infections.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
You should always write all your physical complaints along with investigations.
Mantoux is not a diagnostic test only suggest the bodys immune response ....should never be repeated as1st neg followed by 2nd will always be positive ....dont interpret the result yourself ....go to a good physician & try to trust him
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor