Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

can i go for abortion with diabetes ? I am 10 weeks pregnant and 28 years old

Hi Doc.. Iam now almost 10 weeks pregnant . Can I go for abortion its becoz I have diabates and A1C level are higher than 7%. Iam 28 yr old and this is my first pregnancy . I wanted to first bring down the A1C level below 7%. Or If I continue, will there be any high risk during pregnancy or labor. Iam 4.8 feet and weights 158 pounds. Please advice. If so I can consult my Gync here.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
please consult gynecologist and get check up and that will be your 1st ante natal check up
abortion is not advisable
diabetes to be kept under control and be under diabetician and gynecologist
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
you need frequent antenatal supervision with periodic check up of fasting glucose level which should be below 95 mg%.
diet modification, exercise needed to control diabetes
insulin may be needed if fasting glucose level is above 105mg/dl even after diet restiction.
if you control your sugar level with diet then there will be no need for insulin.
be under the guidance of a gynecologist.
if all things go fine you can deliver without any problem.
take care
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor