Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

can a child born with a congenital heart disease that has been repaired go on rollercoasters ?

can a child born with a congenital heart disease that has been repaired go on rollercoasters? went to alton towers on sat and saw all the big rides have signs sayin you cant go on if you got a heart condition. my son was born with a few things wrong with his heart which have been repaired with surgery , got another 3 weeks before back for post op check up, so if any one knows would be happy to know! thanks he is only nine months old so its for the future really not now thank you for answers so far
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Riding coasters is OK as long as you haven't experienced any dizziness during or following any ride... If you ever have, all coasters are off limits... However, I wouldn't recommend coasters of any kind until a full year has passed since surgery... You can actually cause permanant damage to a healing sturnum with those type of g-forces...
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor