Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

can a blood pressure of 150/80 cause post-partum preeclampsia ?

can a 150/80 blood pressure cause a postpartum eclampsia? and if theres any possibility that a seizure may happen again even if the patient is no longer gonna have a baby?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
the only known treatment of eclampsia is delivery of after delivery chances of eclampsia is very less
but postpartum pre eclampsia can occur till 4 to 6 weeks. if you have headaches and
edema then consult your gynecologist about it
try to reduce your blood pressure by life style modification and if needed antihypertensive agents.
take care
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
Welcome to HCM
in this BP eclapsia is unusual as diastolic BP is normal.consult your obstratation.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
can a seizure happen again to a patient who once have it because of post partum eclampsia?
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor