Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

can I use supplements being an HIV positive?

Am HIV positive and have been on anti retrovirol for the las t three years. Ihave always been told that i cant use supplements such as Omega 3 or aloe vera juice and so forth. What is the danger here. Dan, Kisumu, Kenya
Asked On : Wed, 28 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
The dangers are that theer might be decreased absorption of the drug particles due to cross reaction. However if u want to take supplements u can have a healthy diet and take Vit B complex everymorning after food
I am not too sure as to why aloe vera was stopped for u. Ask the doctor who has stopped the medications
I am happy u r taking anto retroviral medicines

Have a healthy life
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor