Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

can I conceive if I have a normal left ovary and PCOD in the right ovary ?

my right ovary have pcod 3-4 small cysts are these normal and dominant follicle measuring 9*11mm in left ovary r tese normal will these cause any problem in conceiving
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello kajal;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If your periods are regular and if the dominant follicle of ovary reaches the proper size and ruptures releasing the egg then you will not face any problem in conception.But if your follicle is not reaching proper size or not rupturing or if your periods are not regular then you will have to get treated for PCOD and then you may conceive.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor