Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

"bulky uterus with uterine fibroids with thickened endometrium"

I am 36 years have bleeding from 8 days , doctor advised me to ultrasound and the report is "bulky uterus with uterine fibroids with thickened endometrium" now doctor said that there is some peices of pregnency left in your utres & advice me for doing D&C but i am not agree with this
Asked On : Thu, 15 Apr 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  1895
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Do you have a specific reason why you feel that the doctors may be wrong???... Abortion/miscarriage are one of the causes for heavy bleeding and there are chances that the doctor are right..

Answered: Tue, 20 Apr 2010
  Anonymous's Response

hi thanks for reply.

But the reason is that i am always in safe site from conceive.

Answered: Tue, 20 Apr 2010
  User's Response
Hello Chitra, welcome to HCM, the remedy to bulky uterus & fibroids on it is Surgery, as nothing can be done in this regard. Regarding your left over foetal remnants is you need to see gynaecologist to take a scan & confirm it & later go for D&C. There is no reason why you feel the doctors are wrong. take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 Nov 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
According to your gynaec there are two problems in the uterus and gynaec advised D&C procedure.
But tell her that can D&C will solve both the problem ? I think uterine fibroid will require hysterectomy if fibroid is big.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 11 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor