Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

<br>Had unprotected sex on last day of periods, have headache and heart burn. Can I pregnant on periods?<br>

I just got off my period maybe a week and a half ago but had sex the last day of my period with my husband. Now I have had a constant headache , and heartburn . I am also very tired which is weird because we go and workout every other day which gives me TONS of energy plus we already have 2 kids a 4 year old and 1 year old so I am used to being busy. BOTH pregnancy s have been different and he had to tell me to take a test. Can pregnancy symptoms happen this early and can I get pregnant on my period?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  8
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear user ,

well ovulation and the period sometimes are not predictable . keeping in mind the sperms could live up to 3 days in the uterus and the egg could remain vital for 24 hours so there is a window of a week to get pregnant in case of unprotected sex. please get a home used pregnancy test , you can of course wait for your next period to check if you get it or not , but if you are so concerned you can do beta HCG test and compare results to following values:
An hCG level below 5 mIU/ml is considered "not pregnant"
An hCG level above 25 mIU/ml is considered "pregnant".
An hCG level between 5-25 mIU/ml requires a follow-up test to confirm what it could be.

if you find the answer helpful please rate it as five stars.
Best regards,
Dr. Ahmad
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor