Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

<br>Had Gastroscopy, pregnancy test positive. Will Gastroscopy harm the baby?<br>

My wife did a gastroscopy about 2 weeks ago. the doctor did a pregnancy test before the practice and it showed negative. Yesterday, we found out that my wife is pregnant, but we have had sex since the gastroscopy. She must be already pregnant at that time when she was doing gastroscopy. Would the gastrocopy harm my baby? How much would it harm my baby?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If you wife conceived during the time of the gastroscopy, the pregnancy test may not have captured it as it was too early. There are risks to the baby if your wife was given a general anesthesia during the procedure. Otherwise, if the procedure was done under local anesthesia, there is nothing much to worry. Please consult your gynecologist to assess the status of the pregnancy with a serum beta-hCG serial titre and a trans-vaginal sonogram. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor