Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

<br>Constant vaginal discharge after delivery, found blood in urine, have Mirena fitted. Is the blood due to kidney stone?<br>

Hi I am 34 experiencing constant vaginal discharge since the birth of my son 20 months ago, have been on treatment for thrush several times and has not helped. Discharge is now bloody lately. Last smear was abnormal and due to be done again in 4 months time. Have had small amount of blood in urine for 8 years also, this was investigated for kidney stones and had camera in bladder 6 years ago but still there. Also have blood in my stool for around 6 months or so. Have Mirena coil fitted 9 months.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Ultra sound examination of abdomen will help you to either fix or to rule out the urinary stones.

As your vaginal discharge is also stained with blood a PAP smear is also advisable.

Urine for culture and sensitivity test will rule out the possibility of urinary infection.

A vaginal smear examination for both wet and dry smear also will help to fix the cause of the vaginal discharge.
So you need a lot of investigations and a thorough examination by a physician before come to a conclusion and the treatment according to the outcome of the examination and investigations.
Consult your physician and get cured fast.

Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor