Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

advice for about abortion

we means me my girlfriend.(unmarried) my girl friend age:-23 we have sexual intercourse on 7th march using nanoxynol9.without condom. to avoid pregnancy she takes unwanted72 pill on 7th march once. then again she takes the unwanted 72 pill 8th march. after 4 days she takes dexorange iron tablet once.(01)IS THERE ANY POSSIBILITY OF PREGNANCY? her next period date is 18 th march. but her period is not regular it generally happens 5 days later of the confirmed day.(02)So as she takes such medicines, upto which date we should wait for next period to confirm that she is not pregnant?.If she gets pregnant is there any procedure to avoid operation for abortion? (03)within which time period this medical termination of pregnancy can be done? in kolkata or burdwan city isthere any clinic or doctor details or contact for such discussion. pls give me some contacts . lady doctors are preffered. DEBOJIT, INDIA.KOLKATA
Asked On : Wed, 17 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response

AT d onset using nanoxynol9 alone without a barrier like condom, is not effective as a contraceptive. nanoxynol9 is a spermicidal jus gives a additional protection wit a condom.

ABORTION is legally approved in India if its done within 20wks.

u can wait till her next period and if she misses her period,confirm preg. using a urine preg. kit.

Answered: Sun, 4 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor