Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online


Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello aditya0245
Welcome to Health Care Magic

At the tender age of 6 years you developed the problem. You used to get aroused on seeing violence on women. There may be some fixations occurred at this age which are repressed unconsciously by mind. But once energy spend in repression increases to a level, anxiety occurs and it causes distress to individual. You have the same problem. You know it very well that what you are thinking is wrong still you get erection on seeing such pictures or scenes.
To get out of this problem you have to visit a good Psychiatrist. As treatment modalities are-
- Medicines like Fluoxetine, Paroxetine, Clomipramine will help to calm you, and will help to avoid such thinking.
- Non medical treatment like Psycho analytic psychotherapy, Behavior therapy will be helpful.

Take Care

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor