Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Yellowish discharge from the breast, skin peeling. Nipple inverted. What is causing this?

Hi there for the last 10 months or so i have had changes in the breast in the nipple area it started as a yellow sticky fluid seeping from the area and sometimes clear. I have also had times where there were blood filled areas that would form on the nipple, around the areola forms a orange peel skin in the nipple as well. the last 3-4 months my nipple as now changed to inverted and never comes out unless forced it is very sore and i now choose not to ware a bra because it makes it more tender . wondering what you think of this ...thx
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam!
Inverted nipple, discharge in it, orange peel skin( A Classic Sign Name PAEU DE ORANGE), i am afraid these are the bad omens and i suspect malignancy. Breast cancer. let me ask you more
-is the size and shape of your breast changed or any asymmetry?
-is the skin dimpled, thick, or red?
-is there blood in nipple discharge?
-can you see the dilated veins ?
-is there a hard lump you can feel?
-is there nodule like patterns there?
-check your arm pits. can you see any nodules palpable?
-does you have back ache or any other bone pain?
-are you jauindiced?
-do you get headeches?
-is there a difficulty breathing?

Mam if there are some even amongst above narrated you need to hurry to a surgeon.
its a breast cancer and needs a proper follow up and check up and needs to be graded and planned,

Do the folowing test
1. A MAmmogram
2. Ultrasound
4.Technitium 99 scan ,sesatimibi scan/tetrofosmin/ diphosphonate
5.FDG-PET scan with a CT
6.VACNB (Vacuum Assisted Core Needle Biopsy) if failed then
7.Excisional biopsy. and send a specimen for histopathology and ask for ER/ PR/ HER2 Neu receptos study

if it is stage 1 and 2 surgery will help followed by chemo and radio
if its stage three , surgery will be preceded by chemo radio to shrink the mass and then surgery.
if stage four and metastatic then i am afraid we will be hand tied but i am sure it wont be that.

your breast would be needed to removed along with your arm pit cleaning.

there are plastic surgery reconstruction you wont even notice any change in your female beauty.

I will pray for you.but you need to hurry. i will be here for you if you need me any how

Dr shafi ullah khan
My Patient is my family
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor