Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Yellow stool, hypoglycemia, removed gall bladder, now abdomen pain. Help

I have been having a yellow stool and hypoglycemia for over a year. they removed my gall bladder but my symptoms have only gotten worse i have pain in the abdomen and all the doctors seem to think is that i still need time to recuperate from my gall bladder removal. I am tired of them not listening to me and blowing me off please help.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
looks like you have post cholecystectomy syndrome but get an liver function test, sugars, creatinine and ultrasound abdomen to rule out other problems
you may need to take small frequent high carbohydrate meals and avoid fasting
your hypoglycemia needs to be documented do blood sugar when you suspect it
hope this answers your query
can reply if any queries
wish u a speedy recovery
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor