Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Yellow patches in throat, swollen roof of mouth. Taken amoxicillin, worsened condition. Strep throat?

I have had what appears to be Strep throat . Yellow patches back of throat, sides of mouth etc. Throat also red, sore all the time and roof of the mouth feels swollen has a yellow tinge and fine red veins visible. I have taken Amoxicillin - 3 x 500mg tablets for 8 days not and it is worse than when I started them. I am in xxxx at the moment thus went to the chemist.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You are most likely to be suffering from an acute episode of Pharyngitis. You need to do the following as soon as possible:
1. Get an ENT consult and re-evaluate the effectiveness of amoxycillin as you have been taking it for one week without much improvement when it should have become much better.
2. Request your doctor for a throat swab and send it for culture and sensitivity
3. Start anti reflux treatment also in consultation with your doctor
4. Take only warm fluids and do salt water gargle
5. Do not speak loudly or strain when you speak
5. Assess whether you need injections for faster and better symptom control
6. If the problem occurs frequently then may be you can consider removal of the tonsils at a later date.

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor