Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Yeast infection, using Elica m cream, Lomexin, taking too many tablets. What should I do?

My doctor has told me to use Elica M cream for a yeast infection , is this safe? I read it can make the yeast infection actually worse. She also gave me Lomexin, which should I use? The Elica M seems to work better. I have had a yeast infection for three weeks and have taken 3, 150 flucozols, she has pushed it up to taking 2 a week (Monday/Thursday). I am miserable.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2074
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
The cream should not be used for a long period of time. You should consult your prescribing doctor to know exactly how long the cream to be applied. For the betterment kindly follow the suggestion below:
- Keep your self away from hot and humid climate.
- Take two times bath. Use two towels to drape your body, one after the other so that skin gets completely dry.
- Wear cotton clothes and cotton undergarments to be changed two times a day. Do not wear any synthetic or tight garments.
- Do not sit continuously for long hours.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor