Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Yeast infection, symptoms of UTI, redness, inflammation in vagina. Treatment?

Hello. I currently am getting over my yeast infection . But have symptoms of a UTI . My doctor appointment is not until Wednesday. This is my first one and this is also my first time experience. Inflammation. For longer than two days while having an infection. What can I do to soothe the red inflamed area until my appointment?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You can apply an antifungal like Canesten ointment till the appointment.
If it is very itchy, use an anti itch cream like Vagisil
Keep the area clean and dry.
Wear anti allergen soft cotton underwear , and probably none at night.
DO not use medicated/perfumed soaps, lotions or cleansers to clean the private parts.
Do not over vigorously scrub or rub the area, gently clean with warm water.
take care
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor