Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Yeast infection on the penis after protected sex. Treated with athletes foot medicine. Do I have STD?

Hello, About 6 weeks ago I had protected sex with a prostitute. I wore a condom the whole time (I am uncircumcised Im not sure if that is relevant). About 3 weeks after I got a yeast infection on my penis . I bought over the counter athletes foot medicine and it cleared it up. I have a smegma now even though I shower twice and day and clean myself quite well in the morning if I rub my penis head I can see the smegma come off and the tip of my penis is a bit itchy in the morning but not that much. I also have jock itch. I went to the doctor for this and he gave me a cream. I will be getting tested for STDs next week but I was wondering if these are symptoms of an STD now. The condom never broke or anything could I have been exposed to something anyway? I didn t ejaculate in the condom. I finished with a hand job. Could have I gotten something during the hand job? Any input will be nice. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi i think it is candidiasis which is only yeast infection but not std .it can be treated with atarax 25 mg at night,fusys 150 mg twice a week for 4 weeks and application of nizral ointment twice daily .daily cleaning of the penis is a must and it should be regular habit
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor