Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Yeast infection on penis and lips after unprotected oral sex, tested negative for STD. Permanent cure ?

Hi,

I live in USA, but an Indian citizen.I have had unprotected insertive oral with an unknown woman in july 2012. Two weeks after the incident, I developed yeast infection on my penis and lips, exactly the places where her mouth came into contact with my body. I tested negative through EIA and Western blot at 4 weeks marks, and negative for EIA and RNA tests at 4 months, 7 months marks and negative through oraquick at 8 and 13 months mark. The problems is that the yeast infection on my lips disappeared by itself by the time its summer and but persists mildly on my penis(uncircumcized). I have a set swollen lymph nodes on the right side of my neck and I get muscle pains in my glutes at times and these symptoms have been persisting since the past 7 months. I don't know if it is due to the probable internal yeast infection or if it is something more serious.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Sep 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Good day! You may need to be tested for other STDs like herpes simplex, Chlamydia, Gonorrhea and other organisms. They are readily available in all laboratories. The organisms might be staying in your lymph nodes that is why it is painful and enlarged. Until a proper investigation and identification of the organism is done, it is not right to prescribe a treatment.

Best of Luck.
Answered: Sat, 14 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.