Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Yeast infection, fluconazole 150 mg, unprotected sex, chances for infection

hi, i have a yeast infection and i took a single table of the Fluconazole 150 mg tablet and i was wondering how long does it take for everything to be cleared and what if i have unpotected sex with my partner the next day can he get a infection even tough he is healthy????
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Go on taking Fluconazole 150 mg once in a week for 4 weeks and you will be totally cured of infection.
Your partner can get fungal infection if unprotected sex is done.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor