Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Yeast infection, bumps on labia minora. Treated with fluconazole, cyrotherapy. HPV symptoms?

I recently had a mild yeast infection . I treated it for a week. The redness, burning, and itching subsided for a week and then came back. When it came back, I noticed symmetrical bumps on the labia minora . They were not there the first time. I went to see a gynocologist and tested positive for a yeast infection. That was treated with fluconazole . The gynocolgists didn t know what the bumps were but treated them using cyrotherapy as if they were symptomatic of HPV . In two days, 95% of the bumps were gone. The pearly bumps only on the labia minora don t look like any pictures of HPV, but rather more like vestibular papules. How can you tell the difference?
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

From your description, it looks like you have developed candidiasis of the groin region along with lesions of molluscum contagiosum.
You seem to be adequately treated for the fungal infection but as far as molluscum is concerned, it is a viral infection of the skin.
Molluscum contagiosum lesions are flesh-colored, dome-shaped, and pearly in appearance. They are often 1–5 millimeters in diameter, with a dimpled center.They are generally not painful, but they may itch or become irritated.
These can be sexually acquired. 
These lesions are very contagious ,so early and proper treatment is very essential 
Treatment options include chemical cautery, electric cautery or mechanical curettage.
You seen to have taken two sittings of cryotherapy which is effective as well.
But for complete treatment, I would advise you to visit a dermatologist for proper assessment and treatment.

Hope it helps
Best wishes for a speedy recovery
Dr Geetika Paul
MD (Dermatology)
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor