Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Year old baby has tuberculosis. Used refampicin and isoniazid. Curable? Harmful?

hi madam good morinig im subbu i have 1 year boy(baby), he had a tuber culosys, then we use refampicin and isoniazid tab by the consult of pediatrician ,by TB was found the mentux method its 15mm length, it is completely curable or not and it is any effective of babys future, and we follow the precautions, plz plz kindly tell me, thanking you
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello subbu,
I am highly concerned for your child having tuberculosis. If your child is having TB, then it should be treated with combination of rifampicin, isoniazid, pyrazinamide, and ethambutol according to RNTCP guidelines. Do not worry, as TB is completely curable disease and it has no future concerns regarding child health. It is better to again consult your pediatrician and confirm the above drug regimen. Your child will be very well soon. Thank you
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor