Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Xanthelasma palpebrarum around eyes. Do not want acid cleaning. Advice?

my wife is of 49 years age and have Xanthelasma Palpebrarum around her eyes for last 2 years. She is of normal health , has no high cholestrol. However, her family history has this type of issue as her mother had similar problem. we are from Kolkata, India and local doctor says, there is no treatment other than acid cleaning which we do not want to go for. please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Xanthelasma palpebrarum (also known as xanthelasma) is a skin condition.

However, females seem to be more frequently affected than males. Most individuals develop the condition in middle age.

Xanthelasma are flat yellow growths on the eyelids usually not itchy or tender. Individuals with xanthelasma are usually most concerned with their cosmetic appearance.

Approximately one half of patients with xanthelasma have high amounts of fats (lipids) in their blood, such as high cholesterol or high triglycerides.

The most common locations for xanthelasma include:

•     Upper eyelids, especially near the nose

•     Lower eyelids

Once the diagnosis of xanthelasma is confirmed, the physician will likely check cholesterol levels in your blood (a lipid panel). If you have a lipid abnormality, exercise and dietary modifications will likely be recommended. Many people also require an oral medication to lower their lipids. Treatment of underlying lipid abnormalities does not cure every xanthelasma.

If the xanthelasma is cosmetically unappealing and if it does not respond to lipid-lowering therapies, treatments include:

•     Freezing with liquid nitrogen (cryotherapy)

•     Surgical excision

•     Laser treatment

•     Application of a specially formulated acetic acid solution to dissolve the xanthelasma

•     Electric needle treatment (electrodesiccation)

Above mentioned treatment options may cause scarring, and they do not keep the xanthelasma from coming back or prevent new lesions from developing.

Wishing you Good Health

Take Care :)
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ophthalmologist Dr. Mridula Mehta's  Response
Nov 2012
Surgical treatment by means of simple excision gives good results in expert hands. Get her evaluated by an oculoplastic surgeon to seethe amount of loose skin. These may however recur but you may be without the lesions for long time. Anti cholesterol drugs should be started side by side.acid application around the eyes does not appear a safe procedure .
Take care
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor