Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

X-rays show hip dysplasia. What are the chances of child recovering from surgery?

Hi. My name is Jarred and I am 30 years old. I am pursuing an international adoption, but before I finalize the process, I want to get her examined by an orthopedist. We got Xrays which reveal bilateral high-dislocation hip dysplasia -- we think. The femurs are about 5-6 inches above the poorly developed sockets and her femoral heads my also be underdeveloped. Before we complete the adoption, we need to make sure that she will be able to recover from any surgeries she may have. Our minimum standard is that she will be able to walk and be physically independent rather than being bound to a wheel chair or in constant horrible pain like from early on-set osteoarthritis or in an out of hospitals the rest of her life. What chances would you give this 4 year old girl, who walks, trotts, waddles, runs, plays and is in no apparent pain or discomfort otherwise of recovering from surgery? email YYYY@YYYY Thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Jarred,

Thank you for your query. You mention the that 4 year girl is walking, runs and plays without any apparent discomfort. These are good signs but without looking at the child and the x-rays I will not do justice to the case. You should get the child examined by an orthopedic doctor who shall review the case and the x-rays to come to a diagnosis. Congenital hip dislocation can be handled conservatively and there should not be long lasting deformity. Rarely surgery will be required but I would leave it for the orthopedic surgeon to decide.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you all the best.


Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor