Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows pleural thickeneing. Pain and discomfort. Had lung infection. What could it be?

My Xray film indicate thin film of plural thickening. I am awaiting test results for spotum test. Other symptoms seems to be ok. In the past I did suffer from lung infection twice. Last 3-4 days I am having a minor discomforting pain with feeling of something cooking at the same place....please suggest what it could be. By the way I did smoke again but quit not smoking the moment discomfort started.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
pleural thickening is not due to your smoking however its not good for your health so stop.
Secondly pleural thickening can be a part and p[arcel of the previous infections you had and a sequel to it but it is benign in the way.
If you have a discomfort in the same region and the earlier xrays never showed a pleural thickening then it must be a small rim of pleural effusion and needs to be investigated
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor